Independent testing. Some links are affiliate links — we may earn a commission.
Glintrex// index
Tier list/WAR THUNDER
INDEPENDENTLY TESTED|UPDATED 13 OCT 2026
War Thunder's Best Tanks at Every Battle Rating
//TIER LIST/VEHICULAR COMBAT MMO

War Thunder's Best Tanks at Every Battle Rating

The strongest ground vehicles in War Thunder at every BR bracket, from reserve to 12.7, with verified battle ratings and what each one is actually good at.

The best tank in War Thunder is whichever one is overperforming for its battle rating, which is why a single ranked list is useless here: the Sd.Kfz.234/2 is terrifying at 3.7 and irrelevant at 5.7.

Ground forces now run from 1.0 to a top rating of 12.7, so this guide is organised the way the matchmaker actually works — by BR bracket, with the vehicles that punch hardest inside each one.

Every rating below is the Realistic Battles BR as listed on the official wiki. Arcade differs on a handful of vehicles and those are flagged in the notes. Ground RB matches you within a ±1.0 spread, so a 6.7 tank routinely fights 7.7 — which is the single biggest reason a “best tank” list that ignores BR will get you killed.

Reserve to 2.3: the tanks that teach you the game

Nothing at this BR is strong in absolute terms. What matters is which vehicles let you learn aiming, crew knockout and angling without dying to things you cannot penetrate.

VehicleNationClassBR (RB)Why it earns the slot
M2A4USALight1.0Reserve tank with a 37 mm that actually penetrates everything it meets. The best possible first 20 matches.
M3A1 StuartUSALight2.3Vertical stabiliser and real speed. AB 2.0. Teaches flanking properly.
Pz.III JGermanyMedium2.350 mm KwK 38 L/42 with a fast reload and a five-man crew — it survives hits that kill Soviet tanks outright.

The lesson of this bracket is crew count, not armour. A three-crew light tank dies to one shell; the Pz.III J eats the same shell and keeps shooting.

3.3 to 4.7: where War Thunder starts being a real game

This is the first bracket where a gun can reliably penetrate what it is shooting at and armour can reliably stop something, which is what makes position matter more than reflexes. Treat it as the bracket that teaches angling, not the one you rush through.

VehicleNationClassBR (RB)Why it earns the slot
Pz.IV F2GermanyMedium3.3The long 75 mm KwK 40 arrives a full BR before anything can reliably stop it. The strongest single vehicle in its bracket.
Sd.Kfz.234/2 “Puma”GermanyLight3.7Wheeled, fast, tiny, 50 mm KwK 39. AB 3.3. Wins games by being somewhere nobody expected.
T-34 (1941)USSRMedium4.0Sloped armour that bounces shells the Sherman eats, plus the 76.2 mm F-34. Frustrating to fight from the front.
Sherman FireflyBritainMedium4.7The 17-pounder out-penetrates everything else here. Slow turret and a tall profile are the price.
KV-1 (ZiS-5)USSRHeavy4.7The armour that defines the bracket. The ZiS-5 hits much harder than the earlier L-11 KV-1 for the same protection.

If you only take one, take the Pz.IV F2. It is the clearest example in the game of a gun arriving early.

5.7 to 6.7: the heavy tank bracket

The classic War Thunder experience — big German cats, Soviet 122 mm guns, and the first American mediums that can trade with both.

VehicleNationClassBR (RB)Why it earns the slot
T-34-85USSRMedium5.7The ZiS-S-53 85 mm makes it dangerous to everything. The 45 mm hull front is thin for the BR — play it as a medium, not a brawler.
M18 GMC “Hellcat”USALight6.076 mm M1 gun on a chassis that outruns every tank in the match. Armour peaks at 25 mm on the turret front, so one mistake is fatal. AB 5.3.
Tiger EGermanyHeavy6.0Better engine and turret traverse than the earlier Tiger, with the 88 intact. The most forgiving heavy at its rating.
IS-2 (1944)USSRHeavy6.3122 mm D-25T and a 100 mm glacis at 60°. One hit ends most engagements; the reload means you only get one.
M26 (Pershing)USAMedium6.790 mm M3 with a good armour layout and workable mobility. The all-rounder of the bracket. Listed in game as “M26”.
Tiger IIGermanyHeavy6.7The 88 mm KwK 43 plus sloped hull armour. AB 7.0. Listed simply as “Tiger II” in game now — most players still say Tiger II (H).

The Tiger II is the strongest vehicle here and the M26 Pershing is the strongest pick, because the Tiger II spends a lot of its life uptiered into 7.7 lineups that ignore its armour entirely.

7.0 to 7.7: the post-war transition

Stabilisers and APDS arrive and WWII armour stops mattering, which punishes anyone who grinds in here still playing like it is 5.7.

VehicleNationClassBR (RB)Why it earns the slot
Tiger II (10.5 cm Kw.K)GermanyHeavy7.0The heaviest hitting gun in the bracket bolted to a familiar hull.
T-44-100USSRMedium7.0100 mm D-10T in a very low, fast hull. Built for ambush and flanking, not for holding a line.
M46 PattonUSAMedium7.0The M26 with the mobility fixed. SB 6.7.
Centurion Mk 3BritainMedium7.7Two-plane stabiliser plus 20-pounder APDS — accurate fire on the move, which nothing at 6.7 can answer.
T-54 (1947)USSRMedium7.7The first T-54. Rounded turret armour that eats shots a Centurion cannot.

The Centurion Mk 3 is the single most instructive tank in this bracket: once you have used a stabiliser, going back to an unstabilised gun feels broken.

8.0 to 8.7: early Cold War

Night vision, ATGMs, and the first tanks built around mobility rather than armour.

VehicleNationClassBR (RB)Why it earns the slot
T-54 (1951)USSRMedium8.0Hemispherical turret and better optics. Still one of the best armour-per-BR values in the game.
Leopard IGermanyMedium8.0105 mm L7A1 and no armour at all, deliberately. Rewards positioning and punishes hesitation.
Object 906USSRLight8.0Stabilised, amphibious, 85 mm. Gets to firing positions before the match has settled.
M60A1 RISE (P)USAMedium8.7Passive night vision, smoke launchers and ERA. The most complete package at its rating.
Leopard A1A1GermanyMedium8.7Two-plane fully automatic stabilisation on the Leopard 1 chassis. Fires accurately at speed; dies to everything.

If you want one bracket to settle in and actually learn maps, this is it: capable vehicles, survivable uptiers, and nothing decided by thermal sights.

9.3 to 10.7: the first main battle tanks

The jump most players find hardest, because the enemy starts seeing you before you see them.

VehicleNationClassBR (RB)Why it earns the slot
T-64A (1971)USSRMedium9.3Autoloaded 125 mm, composite armour, low profile. A genuine generational jump over the T-62.
T-72AUSSRMedium9.3The T-64A’s firepower with better reliability of protection against chemical rounds.
XM1 (Chrysler)USAMedium9.3Premium prototype Abrams. Absurd mobility, thin armour — a flanker, not a line holder.
M1 AbramsUSAMedium10.7The 105 mm original. Turret armour and a gas turbine that lets you re-position across a map mid-match.
Leopard 2A4GermanyMedium10.7120 mm Rheinmetall L/44 with composite hull and turret armour. The benchmark MBT of the bracket.

Thermals are the real gate here, not armour. Budget your research toward them before anything cosmetic.

11.7 to 12.7: top tier

Ground top BR was raised to 12.7 in late 2025, which decompressed this bracket considerably — 11.7 vehicles now play very differently than they did when they were top of the tree.

VehicleNationBR (RB)Why it earns the slot
T-80UUSSR11.7An all-round upgrade on the T-80B: better protection, NATO-matching mobility, stronger ammunition.
M1A1USA11.7Where the Abrams line gets the 120 mm M256. The upgrade that makes the whole line worth grinding.
Challenger 2 TESBritain11.7Reactive and composite armour tuned against tandem warheads. Slow, but extremely hard to kill frontally.
Type 90Japan11.7Autoloader on a flat 4-second cycle — against the Leclerc’s 5 s and the T-80U’s 6.5 s. Strong fire control and automated tracking.
Leopard 2A5Germany12.3Wedge-shaped spaced armour over the turret front that erodes kinetic penetrators.
Leopard 2A7VGermany12.7The most complete Western MBT in the game: 2A6 firepower with substantially better protection.
M1A2 SEPv2 / SEPv3USA12.7CROWS and ARAT II armour put the SEPv2 at roughly 66 tons; the SEPv3 goes to 69.8 — better protected, noticeably heavier than the SEP.
T-90MUSSR12.7Excellent turret protection and mobility. Weak side armour and limited gun depression punish sloppy positioning.
T-80BVMUSSR12.7Relikt ERA and a GTD-1250 engine. The aggressive Russian option.
Strv 122B+Sweden12.7Leopard 2 protection with extra coverage against shaped charges and ATGMs.

At 12.7 the differences between these are small and the differences in how you play them are large. Leopard 2A7V and Strv 122B+ reward hull-down patience; T-80BVM and T-90M reward speed and first shots.

Which nation should you actually grind?

If you want to reach a good tank fastest, grind Germany or the USSR: both have a strong vehicle at nearly every bracket above, so the grind never stalls.

NationEarly grindMidTop tier
GermanyStrongStrongStrong
USSRStrongStrongStrong
USA—WeakestStrongest
BritainHardest—Among the best
Japan—ThinExcellent
Sweden—ThinExcellent

The USA is strongest from 8.7 upward and weakest around 5.7 to 6.7. Britain is the hardest early grind and one of the best top-tier trees. Japan and Sweden are excellent at the top and thin in the middle.

The other honest answer: stop climbing. Almost every player who says the game is miserable has grinded to 10.7 without learning 6.7, and is now losing to people who did. Pick a bracket from this list, keep a full lineup in it, and your win rate does more work than any single vehicle ever will.

BRs move. Gaijin publishes planned battle rating changes every few months and vehicles shift by 0.3 to 0.7 regularly, so check the in-game card before you commit 200 hours to a grind — every rating above was checked against the official War Thunder wiki on 13 October 2026.

// MORE ON THIS GAME

Everything on War Thunder

All War Thunder pages arrow_forward